Our Natural Ingredients
Organic and Wild Crafted Ingredients are always used when available.
Almond Oil Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) INCI Name: PRUNUS DULCIS (ALMOND) & PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) - Rich in protein, minerals and vitamins, high in oleic, linoleic, and other fatty acids. Used in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin, relieves itching, soreness, and inflammation.
Aloe, Organic (Vera barbedensis) INCI Name: ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) GEL - A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged and burned skin. Used to counteract wrinkles. May be used as a carrying agent for essential oils. A local anesthetic to relieve pain both on the surface and in deeper tissues. Contains an abundant amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals that support skin functions and stimulates circulation.
Aloe Oil (Vera barbedensis) -Used medicinally for over 3,000 years. A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged and burned skin. It works as a local anesthetic to relieve pain both on the surface and deep into the surface. Aloe Vera contains an abundant amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals. The beneficial actions are a result of synergism involving the many constituents.
Arnica (wild crafted) Flower EXTRACT-For use on unbroken skin only. Applied to sprains & bruises, widely used to prevent or treat hemorrhages & hematomas. Great for tender feet. Also used as a deodorant.
Beeswax (Montana) (Apis mellifera) INCI Name: BEESWAX - Protects skin from dryness, sun and wind. Anti-bacterial
Cajeput (Melaleuca cajeputi) INCI Name: CAJEPUT ESSENTIAL OIL- Reduces inflammation, good for sore muscles and rheumatic pains; anti-spasmodic. Good for oily skin, spots, and insect bites. Produces a sensation of warmth. Anti-septic, analgesic.
Calendula, Organic (Calendula officinalis) INCI Name: CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (POT MARIGOLD) FLOWER EXTRACT - Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, promotes healing of skin tissue, has been reported as effective in treating skin cancer. Often recommended for babies, eczema and varicose veins. Considered one of the most effective wound healers.
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota) INCI Name: DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA (CARROT) SEED ESSENTIAL OIL -Highly nutritious, rich in beta carotene, containing substantial amounts of vitamins A, C, B1 and B2. Used for eczema, psoriasis, rashes, revitalizing and toning, mature complexions and wrinkles. Promotes the formation of new cells and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) INCI Name: RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL - Used and praised for generations as a potent hair growth oil. Contains significant amounts of omega 6 fatty acids, vitamin E and proteins to support strong healthy hair.
Cedar Wood (Cedrus Atlantica) INCI Name: CEDRUS ATLANTICA BARK OIL - Cedar wood oil is used to promote circulation in the scalp. Poor circulation is one of the causes of hair loss, so improving circulation is beneficial for hair growth. It is often included in aftershave and anti-acne treatments for its astringent properties.
Chamomile, Organic (Chamaemelum nobile ROMAN) INCI Name: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE)ESSENTIAL OIL/EXTRACT/FLOWER - does not irritate the skin and has counter-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-septic and pain relieving properties. Used for sensitive or allergy prone skin. Also used for soothing nerves, migraine headaches, insomnia and acne. Excellent healing properties for damaged skin.
Clove Bud (Syzygium aromaticum) INCI Name: EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS (CLOVE) ESSENTIAL OIL -Analgesic, anti-septic, anti-microbial known to reduce the pain of arthritis and rheumatism. Good for acne, athlete’s foot, and as an insect repellent. Helpful treating insect bites. Avoid during pregnancy.
Cocoa butter, Organic (Theobroma cacao) INCI Name: THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER -Softens and melts at room temperature,softens and lubricates the skin. May cause allergic reactions,usually known to consumer.Softens pregnant skin and helps to erase stretch marks,aids in the treatment of skin irritations,softens and erases wrinkles on neck,around eyes and corners of the mouth.Contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce; well absorbed by the skin.Can promote acne.Recommended for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.Creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment,also helps to retain moisture.
Coconut Oil, Organic (Cocos nucifera) INCI Name: COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL - White, semisolid, highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Used in baby soaps, shampoos, lotions, massage creams. Lathers readily, a fine cleanser. Absorbs easily into the skin without greasy feeling. Helps soften rough, dry skin and helps to reduce chronic skin inflammation. Soothing to and healing to wounds, rashes, blood blisters.
Comfrey, Organic (Symphytum officinale) INCI Name: SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE (COMFREY) Leaf/Herb/Root/Extract- A cell proliferant that regenerates aging tissues with continued use. The source of allantoin. Allantoin is particularly valuable for wound healing. Astringent. Do not take internally.
Emu Oil - AEA Certified Grade A (Dramius): Emu oil is a very deep penetrating moisturizer that has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and healing properties. Hydrates the skin and increases elasticity. Emu oil is a trans-dermal carrier oil. Fatty Acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes. Emu oil is a healthy topical or ingestible oil. It is a complex of fatty acids including Omega 3,5 6, 7, & 9.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) ESSENTIAL OIL- Anti-infectious and wound healing properties. Anti-septic and anti-bacterial. This fragrant oil is used in cleansers, massages formulations and bath oils to reduce inflammations and kill germs. It has a soothing effect on the skin and scalp, is used in respiratory diseases, and is anti-spasmodic. Promotes formation of new cells.
Evening Primrose Oil, Organic (Enothera biennis) INCI Name: OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL- High in essential fatty acids, Eases a wide span of health problems, including acne, arthritis, eczema. High in Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), important for the skin. Helps to prevent premature aging of the skin. Highly moisturizing, helps clear blemishes, soothe irritations and soften wrinkles.
Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) Root/EXTRACT- Possesses powerful anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral properties, as well as, anti-biotic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. So it is good for infections. Native Americans used golden seal to treat skin disorders. Soothes irritated and infected skin.
Grape Seed Oil INCI Name: VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL - Very high in linoleic acid, a type of omega 6 fatty acid that has beneficial moisturizing properties for scalp and hair. Contains Vitamin E plus proteins and minerals that support healthy hair. Helps moisturize the scalp to reduce flaking.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus paradisi) INCI Name: CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT- A natural preservative and anti-oxidant. Contains anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties.
Jojoba, Organic Oil (Simmondsis chinensis) INCI Name: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) - Acts as a sunscreen. Leaves the skin soft, supple and smooth. Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Used for eczema, acne, and hair care. Highly penetrative. Very effective against fighting wrinkles and aging. Also aids in psoriasis and has anti-bacterial properties.
Lanolin INCI Name: LANOLIN- A natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin. A powerful moisture replenisher. Chemically similar to our skin’s own natural moisturizers. Humanely obtained from the wool of sheep.
Lavender, (Lavendula angustifolia) INCI Name: LAVENDER & LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) HERB/EXTRACT/ESSENTIAL OIL- Lavender for relaxation. Reduces inflammations, relieves headaches, and normalizes the sebum glands. Stimulates skin and wound healing without scarring. A deodorant, insect repellent and soothes burns. Anti-spasmodic, anti-septic, anti-convulsive, anti-microbial, anti-rheumatic analgesic, anti-inflammatory, parasitic and disinfectant. Good for all complexions and in any preparation! Has a germicidal property. Keep lavender as a remedy against bruises, bites, aches and pains. Calming properties. Used in massage treatments and to promote restful sleep.
Lemon, (Citrus limomum) INCI Name: CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) EXTRACT/ ESSENTIAL OIL- Anti-bacterial, & anti-septic properties. Promotes new cell generation, regulates sebum production, and stimulates lymphatic system. A Mild skin astringent beneficial for acne and other skin problems, a tissue toner, good for cellulite, softens skin, also use for chapped and itching skin, fades freckles and age spots. [Do not use Lemon Essential Oil on skin exposed to direct sunlight UNLESS it is DISTILLED. (Emu Joy uses DISTILLED Citrus Essential Oils).] In aromatherapy it's energizing; improves concentration clears mind, relieves depression, reduces negative emotions, refreshing, and strengthening.
Lemon Balm, Organic (Melissa officinalis) Leaf/EXTRACT- calming effect for depression and tension. Cooling, good for insect bites. Extracts are anti-viral and help clean and heal wounds by starving bacteria of oxygen.
Olive Oil, Extra Virgin,Organic (Olea europaea) INCI Name: OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) OIL- Contains protein, minerals, vitamins and is used for rheumatic conditions and for soothing. Rich in polyphenols, an anti-oxidant that blocks inflammation, and oleic acid to penetrate cell membranes. May cause acne, so use only on dry and normal skin.
Orange Peel Oil (Citrus Sinensis) INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL EXPRESSED - Has mild anti inflammatory properties and imparts a pleasant citrus scent when added to other oils.
Rose (Rosa damascena, otto, gallica, centifolia, alba) INCI Name: ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL & ROSA DAMASCENA (ROSE) & ROSA CENTIFOLIA (CABBAGE ROSE) FLOWER WATER- Astringent, toning, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, and regenerative; promotes new cell growth. Good for aging, dry and sensitive skin and broken capillaries. Excellent emollient with hydrating properties. Also for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems. Essence lifts the spirits!
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) INCI Name: ROSEMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL - Has potent antimicrobial properties that can relieve dandruff and other scalp issues. Increases circulation for improved blood and nutrient flow to hair follicles.
Shea, Organic or Karite Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) INCI Name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)- Provides protection from the sun. Imparts superior softness to the skin, with anti-microbial, moisturizing, and hydrating properties. Also contains vitamins and allantoin, naturally healing for wrinkles and capillary circulation. Has a nourishing effect and seems to induce a state of self-protection in the cells through its stimulating action on the metabolism. Protects against the ultraviolet rays that cause sunburn.
Sunflower, Organic (Helianthus annuus) INCI Name: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL- Contains vitamins and minerals, and is good for all skin types. Helps the skin retain moisture. Rich in vitamin E and high in essential fatty acids.
Tangerine (Citrus reticulata) INCI Name: CITRUS RETICULATA BLANCO (TANGERINE) ESSENTIAL OIL- Extracted by cold compression. For acne, congested and oily skin, scars, spots, stretch marks and as a toner. Anti-septic, anti-spasmodic. Helps maintain oil and moisture balance in the skin. Intensely sweet, almost floral citrus scent uplifting for spirits and treats cellulite.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) INCI Name: TOCOPHEROL- Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes and formation of red blood cells. Inhibits formation of cancer causing compounds. Prevents formation of free radicals, a useful weapon against premature aging and combats wrinkles. Promotes healing of burned skin. A deep moisturizer that softens and tones dry lines.
The Vitamin E we use is D-Alpha and is derived from non GMO materials. It is also FCC (food grade) and certified Kosher grade. Tocopherol and mixed tocopherols- this is a fat soluble vitamin and a naturally occurring anti-oxidant. Mixed tocopherols are a combination of the Tocopherols- Tocopherol, Tocopherol acetate, Tocopherol linoleate, etc, etc. Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes and formation of red blood cells. Inhibits formation of cancer causing compounds. Prevents formation of free radicals, a useful weapon against premature aging and combat of wrinkles. Promotes healing of burned skin. A deep moisturizer that softens and tones dry lines.
Our Vitamin E T-50 Mixed Tocopherol is of a natural source derived from the distillate of a variety of vegetable oils, primary soybean and corn. According to our supplier the Vitamin E oil is distilled, refined and purified to a much greater extent than the oil from which they are derived. These additional steps are sufficient to remove any protein, if present. The Vitamin E is derived from no-GMO materials. It is also FCC (food grade) and certified Kosher grade.
Vitamin A (Retinol) INCI Name: RETINYL PALMITATE (VITAMIN A PALMITATE)- Helps produce new and healthy cells in skin. Prevents and treats acne. Helps control psoriasis and aged skin, and preventing malignant skin cancer. Suppresses warts.
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) INCI Name: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)- For protein synthesis- blocks carcinogens; for collagen formation; anti-wrinkle effect. Vitamin C is one of the relatively few topical agents whose effectiveness against wrinkles and fine lines is backed by a fair amount of reliable scientific evidence.